Sunday, March 25, 2012

Spring Flowers

**A sneak peak into what I am actually doing in every third photo my hilarious & sweet husband takes for me**
Top- Romy
Shorts-Thrifted AE
Feather Necklace-F21
Bow Flats-Steve Madden

Spring is finally here! Yay for birds chirping, sun shining and flowers blooming. To fit in and be one with nature, I decided to wear this floral top with pretty lace shoulders.
It was so nice yesterday when we took these photos at The University of Washington campus, that I didn't even have to wear or carry a cardigan with me! It.felt.amazing!

As you can see in the last photo there were a ton of people hanging out there. Apparently, every year people come from all over the country to see the Cherry Blossoms. It's sort of a big deal.
So, when we first arrived I was like "Uhhhh, I hope we can find an isolated area to take a few photos...".
That obviously didn't happen, but after I realized that no one actually cared about the weird girl posing under trees and that they were more interested in the Cherry Blossoms they traveled hundreds maybe even thousands of miles to see, my embarrassment soon faded.

I hope you all are having a glorious, sun filled weekend :)


Wednesday, March 21, 2012

Wishful Wednesday

I haven't wished for a few Wednesdays, but floral denim has been on my radar for awhile. So, once I saw the amazing pair on the left by Current+Elliot at a cute little boutique a few weeks ago, I have been pretty obsessed with the idea of wearing pretty, vintage inspired flowers on pants. Unfortunately, said pair are a little out of my price range....but a girl can dream.

What are you wishing for this week?


Sunday, March 18, 2012

Sweet Sunday: Nutella Mug Cake

This recipe has been making its rounds around the blogosphere for sometime now, but I recently gave in and decided to make it for the first time. So.Good.
If you haven't made it yet, you really should...although, I will admit, it is sort of sinful.

What you need:
4 Tbls flour
4 Tbls Sugar
1 Egg
3 Tbls Cocoa Power (I suggest a Dark Chocolate Powder)
3 Tbls Nutella
3 Tbls Milk
3 Tbls Olive Oil

1. Put all ingredients in a mug.
2. Whisk ingredients together with a fork, very well. 
3. Microwave for 2 1/2-3 mins (depending on microwave).
4. Let cool, this baby is hot!
5. Enjoy.

 This is super rich (in my opinion); the two times I have made this, I haven't been able to eat it can cut the recipe in half or have someone around to finish your leftovers.haha. Use a large mug, it overflows in the microwave. If you don't have a larger mug, put a plate under the mug to catch the overflow.

Sooooo, how was everyone's week?!  I have been sort of absent from here this past week; I was busy catching up with a few friends, which was so nice and much needed! One is a very good friend that I made while living in Texas. We caught up over yummy happy hour mojitos and kaiten sushi.
The other was one of my best friends from High School who I only get to see about 2-3 times a year. Every time we hang out, my stomach ends up hurting from so much from laughter! 
I also started a new book, I haven't read a book cover to cover in longer than I would like to admit. So yay for a new, but simple goal!

Hope all you beauties are having a great weekend :)

Monday, March 12, 2012

GIVEAWAY: Mina Uk Dress

On one of my previous posts I had briefly mentioned that I purchased A Stylish Surprise from Modcloth, which by the way, was so super exciting that the anticipation nearly killed me.
I told myself that if I wasn't 100% in love with the item, I would give it away to someone who would love it, wear it, and hang it proudly next to the rest of their pretty clothes.....prompting my first ever giveaway!

The fit of this dress is basically a dream and could the cut get any cuter?! I think not!
The size is a medium.
Soooo, if you are a zebra print lovin' gal, enter to win by following the simple steps below:

1. Must be a follower via GFC.
2. Follow me on twitter, lets tweet.
3.Tell me how you would style this bad boy!
4. Leave your e-mail in the comment.

**Sorry, this giveaway is now closed**

Good luck :)


Thursday, March 8, 2012


Spring is coming lovelies!! First blooms and cherry blossoms :)
Dress & Booties-F21
Jacket & Leggings-Target

For someone who doesn't really wear stripes, I am not sure what possessed me to purchase a dress thats print is made entirely of stripes. Whatever the reason, I actually really like it...esp. the black/tan-brownish color combo. I kept it simple by adding a touch of toughness with faux leather and throwing in a little vintage with my necklace. 
I felt super comfy in this look and also liked that it is a little different than something I would usually wear...Yay for changing it up a bit every once and while :)

I took today and tomorrow off of work so I could spend some extra time with my guy while he is on Spring Break from school...and to go visit my awesome brother and sister-in-law tomorrow on the other side of the state! Wooo for a 4 day weekend and getting to hang with the best people around!

Hope everyone is having a great week thus far!


Sunday, March 4, 2012

Wind & Wrinkles

Dress-Ross (8 bucks babies!)

Three Things:

1.It was super windy while taking these photos; hence the hair in my face and flying around.

2. I promise I own an iron and use it (ok, lets be honest...use it rarely) but the fabric of this dress wrinkles so easy it's sort of ridiculous. Thankfully, the cute print and gathered fabric detail on the bodice make up for it. Oh, and it has pockets!

3.These photos were taken prior to one of the best days the hubs and I have had in awhile.
It was filled hanging out with some very awesome people, delish food (deep dish pizza, oh yeah), yummy coffee, awesome air hockey matches (I own) and dance dance revolution (I suck) at an arcade, followed by watching Dr. Seuss' the Lorax in 3d.
That's a solid, fun filled day in my book. :)

Hope all you lovelies are having a great weekend too!